Home » Visa to Russia

Visa to Russia

All foreign nationals wishing to visit Russia need to have a visa in order to enter the Russian Federation. There are different types of visa depending on the purpose of your visit.

 

How to get a Russian Visa.


The procedure for receiving a Russian visa consists of three steps, each of these may require time and expense.

Exceptions:
- for some kinds of visas (diplomatic, official, etc.);
- for some kinds of visa-free travel;
- for citizens of some visa-free countries.

Step 1 - Obtaining the Visa Invitation to Russia;
Step 2 - Getting the visa issued by the Russian Consulate;
Step 3 - Registering your visa upon arrival in Russia.

Impotant: Megapolis Consult can assist you in Step 1 and Step 3.

Step 1

Decide what type of visa is the most suitable for your trip;
It is quite possible that the type of visa issued will differ from the exact purpose of your trip.
Find an intermediary a Russian company or person - who can issue the Visa Invitation for you;
It is possible to find an agency that can help you get a Visa Invitation.
Request the Visa Invitation and, if necessary, its delivery to you.

Step 2

Contact your local Russian Consulate in order to determine their requirements for obtaining your visa; Prepare the required package of documents and submit it to the Consulate; Pick up your visa and check to make sure that the information is correct. A local agency may be able to assist you with pickup and delivery.

Step 3

You must register your visa in three working days upon arrival in Russia. The Russian company or person that invited you to Russia should help you register your visa and help with other problems that may arise (extending your visa, obtaining a new visa in case your visa is lost or stolen, etc).

Exceptions::
- If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel administration will register your visa for the period of stay;
- You are not required to register your visa if you stay in Russia for less than 3 days.

 

The types of visas to Russia:

Russian Tourist Visa

This visa type is issued to tourists who have booked accommodation in Russia for non-business reason. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of 14-30 days (check with your local Russian Embassy or Consulate). A tourist visa is best when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary.

 

Russian Business Visa

This type of Russian visa is issued for travelers, who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days or need to enter Russia frequently.
Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas, valid for 6 or 12 months with unlimited entries/exits.
We will apply for your official business visa support to the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Moscow and fax or mail it to you.

 

Russian Private or Homestay Visa

If the purpose of your trip to Russia is to visit friends or relatives you can apply for a homestay or visitors visa. This type of visa allows you to stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days. Friends or relatives who will host you during your Russian visit will need to obtain a visa invitation for you from a local OVIR (office of visas and registrations). This official invitation will need to be mailed to you. Russian Consulates worldwide accept only original OVIR invitations. Obtaining an OVIR invitation can be a very lengthy and troublesome procedure, and we suggest applying for either tourist or business visa instead.

 

Russian Transit Visa

A Russian Transit Visa may be obtained when you are traveling to another country though the Russian territory. For a transit visa, please submit to your local Russian Embassy Consulate an entry visa to the country of destination and a copy of the air, railway or other ticket. If you can't satisfy these requirements, we suggest you apply for a regular tourist visa instead.

 

(ENG) Fill in an application for a visa to the Russian Federation

(Rus) Заполнить заявку на визу в Российскую Федерацию